Thames Valley League Update 07-03-22

Last week’s only match saw a great win for Richmond C against Maidenhead B. Although our opponents had a very strong top board, we ran out winners by the convincing score of 4½-1½.

  1. Otto Weidner (-) 0:1 Steve James (2050)
  2. Victor Bluett (-) 1:0 Stephen Briggs (1607)
  3. Levente Lencses (1525) 1:0 Yuri Rylow (-)
  4. Yann Sydow (-) 1:0 Dariusz Sikora (-)
  5. Ron Bilkhu (-) ½:½ Keith Trower (1518)
  6. Julian Bedale (1098) 1:0 Default

Congratulations to Victor, Levente and Yann on their wins and well played everyone!

Now seems a good time to look at the current state of play in the Thames Valley League.

Here’s Division 1. Hammersmith are clearly much the strongest team in the league at the moment, but we’re currently in second place and, if we can field strong teams for our remaining matches, might expect to stay there. We play Ealing Juniors next Tuesday and have yet to play either match against Surbiton. These matches will be critical so let’s hope we can field strong teams.

TeamMatches
played
WonDrawnLostTBDGames
for
Games
against
Games
diff.
Adjourn.Adjud.Match
points
Double
defaults
Penalty
points
Penalty
Match
points
Hammersmith A770003210+227
Richmond A6402022.513.5+94
Surbiton A5302015.514.5+13
Wimbledon A8206016.531.5-152
Ealing Jun A520301218-62
Ealing A7106015.526.5-111

Here’s Division 2. As you’ll see from the Games Difference column this is very close and competitive. At present we’re strongly placed level on points with Maidenhead A but with a match in hand. However, Kingston, potentially the strongest team in the division, might be expected to overtake us if they’re at full strength in their most important matches. The remainder of the season will be interesting. At their strongest, Kingston and Maidenhead are fielding teams stronger than those of several Division 1 teams.

TeamMatches
played
WonDrawnLostTBDGames
for
Games
against
Games
diff.
Adjourn.Adjud.Match
points
Double
defaults
Penalty
points
Penalty
Match
points
Maidenhead A8332026.521.5+54.5
Richmond B74120212104.5
Surbiton B8314027.520.5+73.5
Kingston A43010159+63
Ealing Jun B520301119-82
Hounslow A611401323-101.5

Here’s Division 3. There’s a clear split between the top four teams and the bottom three teams. Richmond C, just half a point behind Maidenhead B and with three matches in hand, are in a strong position to win the division at present, but there’s still everything to play for.

TeamMatches
played
WonDrawnLostTBDGames
for
Games
against
Games
diff.
Adjourn.Adjud.Match
points
Double
defaults
Penalty
points
Penalty
Match
points
Maidenhead B1061303525+106.5
Richmond C7520029.512.5+176
Hounslow B8512028.519.5+95.5
Surbiton C640202313+104
Richmond D812502127-62
Ealing B811601335-221.5
Harrow B711501230-181.5