Fixtures

We’ll be fielding teams in the London, Thames Valley and Surrey Leagues in the 2022-23 season. Our London League team is for stronger players, while our Thames Valley League teams cater for players of all strengths. Our Surrey teams are in lower divisions to give new members more opportunities for match practice.

Our TVA, B and C, and Surrey teams will be playing home matches on Tuesday evenings at the Adelaide, Teddington. Our D and E teams, which are run separately, play their matches at the Twickenham Club. Details of away venues will be found on the league websites or available from your match captain.

Note that Divisions 1-3 in the Thames Valley League remain at 6 boards this season. Division X will be played over 4 boards.

London League: Division 1 (8 boards) Captain: Gavin Wall

  • Thu 27 Oct 2022 Imperial College 2½:5½ Richmond
  • Wed 16 Nov 2022 Athenaeum 1 3½:4½ Richmond
  • Thu 8 Dec 2022 Richmond v Battersea 1
  • Thu 15 Dec 2022 Cavendish 1 v Richmond
  • Thu 19 Jan 2023 Richmond v Hackney
  • Wed 1 Feb 2023 Kings Head 1 v Richmond
  • Thu 16 Feb 2023 Wood Green v Richmond
  • Thu 16 Mar 2023 Hammersmith 1 v Richmond
  • Thu 13 Apr 2023 Richmond v Streatham 1
  • Wed 24 May 2023 Mushrooms 1 v Richmond

London League website: http://londonchess.org.uk/main.php

TVA: Division 1 (6 boards) Captain: Maks Gajowniczek

  • Tue 4 Oct 2022 Richmond A 5½:½ Richmond B
  • Tue 11 Oct 2022 Richmond B 1½:4½ Richmond A
  • Mon 31 Oct 2022 Ealing A 3½:2½ Richmond A
  • Tue 8 Nov 2022 Richmond A 1:5 Kingston A
  • Tue 22 Nov 2022 Surbiton A 1½:4½ Richmond A
  • Tue 29 Nov 2022 Surbiton B v Richmond A
  • Tue 3 Jan 2023 Hammersmith A v Richmond A
  • Mon 6 Mar 2023 Kingston A v Richmond A
  • Tue 14 Mar 2023 Richmond A v Surbiton A
  • Tue 4 Apr 2023 Richmond A v Ealing A
  • Tue 25 Apr 2023 Richmond A v Surbiton B
  • Tue 9 May 2023 Richmond A v Hammersmith A

TVKO Round 1:

  • Tue 6 Dec 2022 Kingston v Richmond

TVB: Division 1 (6 boards) Captain: Sampson Low

  • Tue 4 Oct 2022 Richmond A 5½:½ Richmond B
  • Tue 11 Oct 2022 Richmond B 1½:4½ Richmond A
  • Tue 1 Nov 2022 Surbiton B 2½:3½ Richmond B
  • Mon 28 Nov 2022 Kingston A v Richmond B
  • Tue 31 Jan 2023 Richmond B v Surbiton A
  • Tue 7 Feb 2023 Richmond B v Ealing A
  • Tue 21 Feb 2023 Richmond B v Surbiton B
  • Mon 6 Mar 2023 Ealing A v Richmond B
  • Tue 21 Mar 2023 Richmond B v Kingston A
  • Tue 28 Mar 2023 Surbiton A v Richmond B
  • Tue 16 May 2023 Richmond B v Hammersmith A
  • Tue 23 May 2023 Hammersmith A v Richmond B

TVC: Division 3 (6 boards) Captain: Mike Robinson-Chui

  • Tue 4 Oct 2022 Richmond D 1½:4½ Richmond C
  • Tue 25 Oct 2022 Richmond C 4:2 Richmond D
  • Mon 31 Oct 2022 Staines 1½:3½ Richmond C with one adjournment
  • Mon 7 Nov 2022 Ealing D 2½:3½ Richmond C
  • Mon 14 Nov 2022 Ealing C 5:1 Richmond C
  • Mon 9 Jan 2023 Maidenhead B v Richmond C
  • Tue 24 Jan 2023 Richmond C v Ealing C
  • Thu 2 Feb 2023 Harrow v Richmond C
  • Tue 7 Feb 2023 Richmond C v Ealing D
  • Tue 28 Feb 2023 Richmond C v Staines
  • Tue 14 Mar 2023 Richmond C v Harrow
  • Tue 2 May 2023 Richmond C v Maidenhead B

TVD: Division 3 (6 boards) Captain: Laurie Catling

  • Tue 4 Oct 2022 Richmond D 1½:4½ Richmond C
  • Tue 25 Oct 2022 Richmond C 4:2 Richmond D
  • Tue 15 Nov 2022 Richmond D 3:3 Staines
  • Tue 6 Dec 2022 Richmond D v Ealing D
  • Mon 23 Jan 2023 Maidenhead B v Richmond D
  • Mon 13 Feb 2023 Ealing C v Richmond D
  • Mon 6 Mar 2023 Staines v Richmond D
  • Tue 14 Mar 2023 Richmond D v Ealing C
  • Thu 23 Mar 2023 Harrow v Richmond D
  • Mon 3 Apr 2023 Ealing D v Richmond D
  • Tue 25 Apr 2023 Richmond D v Harrow
  • Tue 16 May 2023 Richmond D v Maidenhead B

TVE: Division X (4 boards) Captain: Ken Broadley

  • Tue 11 Oct 2022 Richmond E 1½:2½ Surbiton D
  • Mon 21 Nov 2022 Hounslow C ½:3½ Richmond E
  • Mon 12 Dec 2022 Kingston C v Richmond E
  • Tue 10 Jan 2023 Surbiton D v Richmond E
  • Tue 28 Feb 2023 Richmond E v Hounslow C
  • Tue 18 Apr 2023 Richmond E v Kingston C

Thames Valley League website: https://www.thamesvalleychess.org.uk/main.php

Surrey: Centenary Trophy (6 boards) Captain: Mike Robinson-Chui

  • Mon 26 Sep 2022 Guildford 4 2½:3½ Richmond
  • Tue 18 Oct 2022 Richmond 3:3 Epsom 3
  • Thu 8 Dec 2022 South Norwood 2 v Richmond
  • Tue 3 Jan 2023 Richmond v Kingston 3
  • Mon 13 Feb 2023 Epsom 3 v Richmond
  • Tue 21 Mar 2023 Richmond v Guildford 4
  • Tue 4 Apr 2023 Richmond v South Norwood 2
  • Mon 17 Apr 2023 Kingston 3 v Richmond

Surrey: Ellery Williams Trophy (4 boards Rapidplay Board 1 not above 1900, others not above 1750) Captain: Mike Robinson-Chui

  • Tue 11 Oct 2022 Ashtead 1:2 Richmond (Ashtead won 3:1 over the board but were penalised for a board order infringement)
  • Tue 22 Nov 2022 Richmond 2:2 Wimbledon
  • Mon 16 Jan 2023 Wimbledon v Richmond
  • Tue 21 Feb 2023 Richmond v Ashtead
  • Tue 7 Mar 2023 Richmond v South Norwood
  • Thu 30 Mar 2023 South Norwood v Richmond

Surrey: Fred Manning Trophy (4 boards standardplay ratings under 1600) Captain: Julian Bedale

  • Thu 29 Sep 2022 South Norwood 1½:2½ Richmond
  • Mon 28 Nov 2022 Wimbledon v Richmond
  • Tue 10 Jan 2023 Richmond v Chessington B
  • Mon 6 Feb 2023 Epsom B v Richmond
  • Tue 14 Feb 2023 Richmond v Ashtead
  • Wed 1 Mar 2023 Chessington A v Richmond
  • Tue 11 Apr 2023 Richmond v Epsom A

Surrey County Chess Association website: https://www.scca.co.uk/index.html